The pyrenean mountain dog is very strong and imposing dog, loyal and affectionate to his family. It has a very strong link to family, in the family extremely friendly, gentle, sensitive, even gently companion.
Very intelligent, calm, and obedient, but fearless and very non-confidential to strange people. The training of Pyrenean mountain dog may to be difficult, because he is rather stubborn and independent as any other pastoral dogs. He may also try to dominate to less secure owner. Pyr is gentle to those he loves. Early socialization is a necessity. He is not very good with other male dogs, he may try to dominate to larger, adult male dogs.
The great Pyrenean mountain dog is not acceptable for small urban flats and areas, because he needs a lot of space and exercises. As natural guardian dog he needs a good fenced yard. The pyr tends to bark a lot - especially in the night and some neighbors are going to be crazy (my own experience), so some dogs must to be kept inside in the night. The pyr tends also to slobber a lot. This dog needs a big dose of love, attention, and understanding of its specific nature.
The Great Pyrenean mountain dog is a native of the Pyrenean Mountains in the Basque country, which lies between Spain and France. His exact origins are not known, but theory is that they came to the western Mediterranean coast with nomadic tribesman many centuries ago.
Originally, Great Pyreneans are said to been descendants of large dogs which roamed the mountains of Asia thousands of years ago. According to what is written in French books, this large dogs accompanied the nomadic tribesman and their flocks from Asia on their migration westward. In the Pyrenean Mountains they met ideal enviromental circumstances for their development. Already as early as in 1407, the historian Labedanis Boudette mentions that the Castle of Lourdes, the same as de Foix, was guarded by Great Pyrenean Mountain dogs. In their native country France, the Great Pyrenean Mountain Dogs were bred and used for centuries by the shepherds to guard them and their flocks from attacks by wolves, bears and also against two legged predators.